Award Recipients 2018

Justice Swatanter Kumar (Retd.)

Life Time Achievement

Bridgestone India Pvt. Ltd.

Water Management
(Private Sector)

Earth Water Limited

Breakthrough Water Technology Company of the Year
(Private Sector)

SJVN Limited

Sustainable Development in Hydropower Sector
(Public Sector)

NTPC Limited – Kawas Gas Power Project

Sustainable Development in Thermal Power Sector
(Public Sector)

Kodaikanal International School

Excellence in Promoting Environmental Awareness

Dr. Naveen B. P.

Associate Professor, Amity School of Engineering & Technology Amity University Gurgaon Professional Excellence
(Individual)

Ms. Vinita Dhawan on behalf of Mrs. Suruchi Gandhi

Principal, Bal Bharti School- Dwarka Professional Excellence
(Individual)

Mr. K. Jayaraj

(Research Scholar, Gandhigram Rural Institute) Protection of the Quality and Supply of Freshwater Resources
(Individual)

Mr. Vinod Kumar Jaiswar on behalf of Dr. Abhijit Maiti

Associate Professor, Indian Institute Technology, Roorkee Academic Excellence (Individual)

Award Recipients 2017

Dr. Vandana Shiva

Life Time Achievement

Shri A. R. Shivakumar

(Bangalore’s Rain Man)
Outstanding Contribution towards Water Conservation (Individual)

Mr. Amit Sharma

Managing Director Sanitech Engineers & Consultants Pvt. Ltd. Professional Excellence (Individual)

Mr. Ashutosh Vadanagekar

Managing Director, Amalgam Engineering Professional Excellence
(Individual)

Prof. Ar. Bhavna Vimawala

Academic Excellence
(Individual)

Mr. Laxmi Prasad Subedi

Managing Director, New Technical Waterproofing Services, Nepal Excellence in Development of Technology
(Individual)

Dr. Pramod Pandey

University of California, USA Professional Excellence (Individual)

Mr. Ramakant Bari

Proprietor, Atlanta Industrial Corporation Professional Excellence
(Individual)

Mr. Tairq Siddiqui on behalf of Mr. Subhash Sethi

Chairman, SPML Infra Limited Professional Excellence (Individual)

Shri Vijay Baghel

(The Green Man)
Outstanding Contribution towards Environment Conservation
(Individual)

Mr Ashutosh Vadanagekar, Managing Director
Mr Anurag Jha, Business Head

Amalgam Engineering Environmentally Sound Management of Toxic Chemicals
(Industrial Sector)

Mr. H. Shankar

Managing Director Clean Coats P. Ltd. Excellence in Resource Management
(Industrial Sector)

Mr. Michael S Baptist, Director
Mr. Vijayraj, Director

Farmland Rainwater Harvesting Systems Excellence in Development of Technology
(Industrial Sector)

Mr. Habil Attarwala, Director
Mr. Yusufi Attarwala, Director

Furaat Earth Private Limited Excellence in Development of Technology
(Industrial Sector)

Shri Jadu Thakur Das

Head CSR - Govardhan Ecovillage Green Housing (Social Sector)

Mr. Vikramjiet Roy

Representative, Isha Foundation Outstanding Contribution towards cause of Sustainability

Mr. Prabhat Srivastava

Vice-President Jain Irrigation Systems Limited Outstanding Contribution towards cause of Sustainability-Contributions towards Sustainable Development in Food And Agriculture

Mr. P.K.Viswanathan, Manager (Business Development)
Mr. Amarnath. K, Senior Manager (Projects & Process)
Mr. Prahsant Tiwari, Civil Eng (Projects)

Knowledge Integration Services Outstanding Contribution towards cause of Sustainability (Private Sector)

Mr. Sanjeev Bhasin

Sales and Marketing Head, Knowledge Lens Excellence in Development of Technology (Industrial Sector)

Mr. Vikramjiet Roy

Managing Director
Maccaferri Environmental Solutions Pvt. Ltd. Outstanding Contribution towards cause of Sustainability (Private Sector)

Dr. Sarita Sachdeva, Dean Research
Dr. D.K. Chadha, Chair Professor and Chairman

Centre for Advance Water Technology and Management Manav Rachna International Uiversity Excellence in Resource Management (Institutional)

Mr. C.V. Rajesh

Marketing Manager, Megaplast India Pvt. Ltd. Outstanding Contribution towards cause of Excellence in Water Conservation (Private Sector)

Mr. Apurv Kesarkar

Target Manager, Water Structures, Murasit Bauchemie Excellence in Development of Technology (Industrial Sector)

Shri. Biswarup Basu

General Manager, Jhanor Gandhar Gas Power Project, NTPC Ltd. Sustainable Development in Thermal Power (Public Sector)

Mr. R. Selvakumar

Corporate Relationship Executive, Roots Group Excellence in Development of Technology (Industrial Sector)

Mr. Amit Sharma, Managing Director
Ms. Nirja Sharma, Director

Sanitech Engineers & Consultants Pvt. Ltd. Sustainable Development in Construction & Infrastructure Sector

Mr. P R Ganapahy Krishnan

Managing Director, Sigma Pollution Control Equipments India Pvt. Ltd. Environmentally Sound Management of Solid Waste & Sewage Related Issues

Mr. Sandeep Gupta

Managing Director, SIMA Labs Pvt. Ltd. Environmentally Sustainable Treatment and Management of Industrial Effluents, Sewage and Septage

Mr. Prabhash Gokarn, Head Engineering Project & Town Nikhil Agarwal, Manager

Manager Environment Tata Steel Limited, Odisha Sustainable Development in Mining Sector

Mr. Dipak Behera, Head Planning
Mr. Adarsh Agrawal, E.A to General Manager

Tata Steel Limited, Jharkhand Sustainable Development in Mining Sector

Mr. Raghav Khadakkar, C.E.O.
Mrs. Bhagyashree R. Khadakkar, C.O.O.

Vipanan Analytical Technologies Excellence in Resource Management (Industrial Sector)

Award Recipients 2016

Dr. Sunita Narain

Life Time Achievement.

Dr. Subhash C. Singh

Professional Excellence (Individual)

Mr. Ramesh Sharma
The Scindia School, Fort, Gwalior

Work on Traditional Wisdom.

Mr. Ramesh Sharma
The Scindia School, Fort, Gwalior

Resource Management (Institutional).

Dr. Anuradha Singh
Sushila Model School

Holistic Development of Angels of Humanity

Shri A B Pandya

Outstanding Contribution Towards
Cause of Sustainability (Social Sector)

Shri Man Mohan Madan

Professional Excellence (Individual).

Dr. Anoop Kumar Srivastava

Professional Excellence (Individual)

Dr. Naveen B.P

Academic Excellence (Individual)

Dr. G.S, Dwarakish

Academic Excellence(Individual)

Dr. M. Krishnaveni

Academic Excellence (Individual)

Prof. (Dr.) Davendra Singh Malik

Academic Excellence (Individual)

Mr. Gaurav Prakash Raja

Professional Excellence (Individual)

Mr. Dipak Behera & Mr. Adarsh Agrawal
OMQ Division, Tata Steel Ltd

Sustainable Development in Mining Sector

Dr. D.K. Chadha
Global Hydrogeological Solutions

Excellence in Resource Management (Institutional Sector)

Mr. Naresh Paliwal
Dalmia Chini Mills, Unit-Ramgarh

Excellence in Resource Management (Industrial)

Dr. P. Jegathambal
Karunya Unversity

Excellence in Development of Technology (Individual)

Dr. K. Parameshwari
Karunya University

Excellence in Development of Technology (Individual)

Dr. S. Vinodha
Karunya University

Excellence in Development of Technology (Individual)

Mr. R.G. Agarwal
Dhanuka Agritech Ltd

Outstanding Contribution towards Cause of Water Sustainability (P.S)

Mr. Rampraveen Swaminathan
International Paper APPM Ltd.

Outstanding Contribution towards the Cause of Sustainability (Private Sector)

Ms. Neha Paul
D.C Water World Supermart Ltd.

Excellence in Development of Technology (Industrial Sector)

Mr. Samarakoon Banda
VS Consulting (Pvt) Ltd

Sustainable Development in Hydropower Sector (Private Sector)

Shri Nimai Lila Das
Goverdhan Eco Village

Protection of the Quality and Supply of Freshwater Resources (Social Sector)

Award Recipients 2015
  • Shri Anupam Mishra, Environmentalist, Delhi, received award under the category of Life Time Achievement.
  • Mr. Laxman Singh, Founder Member & Secretary and Mr. Naval Singh Jharana, received award on behalf of Gram Vikash Navyuvak Mandal Laporiya, Rajasthan, under the category of Natural Resource Management Using Traditional Wisdom.
  • Mr. Harshvardhan Nawathe, Head CSR, AFS, received award on behalf of Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd. (AFS), Mumbai, under the category of Promoting Sustainable Agriculture.
  • Dr. S Veezhinathan, Dy.GM, Env.Engg, received award on behalf of MECON LIMITED, Ranchi, under the category of Outstanding Contribution Towards Cause of Sustainability Public Sector.
  • Mr. Nikhil Madok, Head, Life Ok Channel, received award on behalf of Star India Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, under the category of Protection of the Quality and Supply of Freshwater Resources.
  • Mrs. Tomoko Lobo, Committee Mmember and Mr. Michael Lobo President received award on behalf of Bougainvilla Hermitage Pvt. Ltd., Goa, under the category of Green Housing.
  • Mr. T. Anjeneyulu , Manager (Mining), received award on behalf of Dr. Gopal Dhawan, Chairman & Managing Director, Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited, Nagpur, received award under the category of Professional Excellence (Individual).
  • Er. K. B. Biswas, Chairman, Central Ground Water Board, New Delhi, received award under the category of Professional Excellence (Individual).
  • Mrs. Sangeeta Sharma, HM, received award on behalf of Sardar Patel Vidya Niketan ,Delhi, under the category of Holistic Development of Angels of Humanity.
  • Mrs. Piya Sharma, HM and Mrs. Geeta Sriniwas , Coordinator, received award on behalf of Ryan International School, Sector 40,Gurgaon, under the category of Holistic Development of Angels of Humanity.
  • Mr. Gauranga Das, President, received award on behalf of Govardhan Eco Village, Maharashtra, under the category of Outstanding Contribution Towards Cause of Sustainability Social Sector.
Award Recipients 2014
  • Dr. Suresh Kumar Malhotra, Horticulture – Commissioner, Ministry of Agriculture, New Delhi received award under the category of Professional Excellence - Individual.
  • hri. Vachan Singh – Vice President received award on behalf of the Tata Housing Development Company Limited, New Delhi under the category of Excellence in Sustainable Development in Construction & Infrastructure Sector.
  • Dr. Shashikant Sadistap – Sr. Principal Scientist received award on behalf of the CSIR- Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute (CEERI), Pilani under the category of Excellence in Development of Technology for Water & Aqua (Institutional).
  • Shri. Dipak Behera - Head (Mine & Production Planning) received award on behalf of the Sukanda Chromite Mine - TATA Steel under the category of Excellence in Sustainable Development in Mining Sector.
  • Shri. Ravinder Goyal – Managing Director received award on behalf of the EIP Enviro Level Controls Pvt Ltd, UP under the category of Excellence in Sustainable Development in Thermal Power Sector.
  • Shri. Pinaki Roy - Advisor received award on behalf of the Uranium Corporation of India Limited, Jharkhand under the category of Outstanding Contribution towards cause of Sustainability - Public Sector.
  • Shri. Harsh Vardhan Pandey - Head Safety received award on behalf of the Sesa Sterlite Limited, Jharsuguda, Orissa under the category of Outstanding Contribution towards cause of Sustainability - Private Sector.
  • Ms. Jathariti Mohanty - Assistant Manager – HRD received award on behalf of the Thriveni Earthmovers Pvt. Ltd. Odisha under the category of Excellence Award for Sustainable Development in Mining Sector.
  • Shri. Govind Panagadan- Director – Human Resources – BPO received award on behalf of the IGATE, Noida in the category of Excellence in Resource Management.
  • Smt. Namrata Nanoo - Coordinator received award on behalf of the Venkateshwar International School, Delhi under the category of Holistic Development of Angels of Humanity.
  • Dr. Bhure Lal, Chairman, EPCA, Delhi - AF's Excellence Awards for Life Time Achievement.
  • Prof. Kapil Kapoor,Pro-VC, JNU, Delhi - Baba Neem Karoli Maharaj award for Life Time Achievement in Traditional Wisdom.
Award Recipients 2013
  • Shri K.N. Rao is awarded the Universal Excellence Award 2013 for Life Time Achievement.
  • T.H.D.C.I.L is awarded the Universal Excellence Award 2013 Under the Category of Outstanding Contribution towards Cause of Water Public Sector.
  • Prof. Nandipati Subba Rao is awarded the Universal Excellence Award 2013 Under the Category of Professional Excellence - Individual.
  • Acharya Vivek Muni is awarded the Baba Neem Karoli Maharaj Award 2013 Under the Category of Excellence Award for serving Mother Nature through Traditional Wisdom Individual.
  • C. B. S. E is awarded the Universal Excellence Award 2013 Under the Category of Innovation in Value Education.
  • Punjab Kesari is awarded the Baba Neem Karoli Maharaj Award 2013 Under the Category of Excellence Award for serving Mother Nature through Traditional Wisdom Organization.
  • Smt. Anita Rana of Janhit Foundation is awarded the Baba Neem Karoli Maharaj Award 2013 Under the Category of Outstanding contribution towards serving Humanity.
  • Sulabh Public School is awarded the Baba Neem Karoli Maharaj Award 2013 Under the Category of Building Models of Angels of Humanity.
  • Smt. Sripurna Sengupta Serving Humanity through Innovative forms of Art & Culture.
Award Recipients 2012
  • Prof. M S Swaminathan Is Awarded the Aqua Excellence Award 2012 for Life Time Achievement.
  • Northern Coal Fields Limited Is Awarded the Aqua Excellence Award 2012 Corporate Social Responsibility Under the Category of Water Supply & Treatment (Including Drinking Water).
  • Jain Irrigation Systems Limited Is Awarded the Aqua Excellence Award 2012 Under the Category of Outstanding Contribution Towards Cause of Water Private Sector.
  • SPML Infra Limited Is Awarded the Aqua Excellence Award 2012 Under the Category of Outstanding Contribution Towards Cause of Water.
  • Morf India Limited Is Awarded the Aqua Excellence Award 2012 Under the Category of Water Supply & Treatment (Including Drinking Water).
  • Filter Concept Inc. Is Awarded the Aqua Excellence Award 2012 Under the Category of Water & Waste Water Treatment System & Technologies.
  • Dr. P. C. Chandra Is Awarded the Aqua Excellence Award 2012 Under the Category of Professional Excellence (Individual).
  • Prof. K. G. Moodley Is Awarded the Aqua Excellence Award 2012 Under the Category of Professional Excellence (Individual).
Award Recipients 2011
  • Dr. Bindeshwar Pathak - Lifetime Achievement Award.
  • Northern Coal Fields Limited - Corporate Social Responsibility (Public Sector) - Water Supply & Treatment (Including drinking water).
  • Tata Chemicals Limited – Corporate Social Responsibility (Private Sector) - Water Supply & Treatment (Including drinking water).
  • Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited- Outstanding Contribution towards cause of Water (Public Sector).
  • Ion Exchange Waterleau Limited - Outstanding Contribution towards cause of Water (Private Sector).
  • Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited - Outstanding Contribution towards cause of Water(Public Sector).
  • Shri M. Krishna Prasad - Excellence in Development of Water Technology (Individual/ Institutional).
  • Oil India Limited - Corporate Social Responsibility (Public Sector) – WATER.
  • Biotech Services - Water & Waste water treatment system & Technologies.
  • MORF India Limited - Water Supply & Treatment (Including drinking water).
  • NLC Nalco India Limited - Water automation, meters, instruments and testing equipments.
  • Filter Concept Inc. - Water & Waste water treatment system & Technologies.
Award Recipients 2010
  • Dr. S. Z. Qasim - LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD.
  • ONGC - OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS CAUSE OF WATER (PUBLIC SECTOR).
  • Dr. D. K. CHADHA - PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE (INDIVIDUAL).